Past Races

Alumni are a big part of the success of the European International Submarine Races. Their achievements in earlier races set the benchmarks for new student teams to achieve and beat, and their enthusiastic support of this unique sport ensures that it continues to inspire generations of STEM graduates to pursue careers of their own in marine engineering.

This page is dedicated to the eISR alumni and their spectacular achievements.

  • TeamCountry201220142016
    Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal Canada Archimede V Archimede VI
    Ecole de Technologie Superieure Canada Omer 8 Omer 9 Omer X
    University of Bath Great Britain Minerva Menrva Salacia
    University of Michigan United States Wolverine Odyssey SubTLE
    Texas A&M University United States Maroon Harpoon 12th Manta Ray
    Florida Atlantic University United States Talon 1
    Rhine-Waal University of Applied Sciences Germany Inia Trichitala
    University of Washington United States Laurie Belle What Sub Dawg
    University of Plymouth Great Britain Mayflower
    University of Warwick Great Britain HPS Shakespeare Godiva 2
    University of Auckland New Zealand Taniwha Taniwha 2
    Delft University of Technology Netherlands Wasub 4 Wasub 6
    University of Waterloo Canada Amy
    University of British Columbia Canada Skookumchuk 2

    The Contestants 2012

    The Contestants 2012

    The Contestants 2014

    The Contestants 2014

    The Contestants 2016

    The Contestants 2016
  • eISR 2014

    CategoryWinners
    eISR Trophy1 Omer 9 – Ecole de Technologie Superieure
    2 Archimede 6 – Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
    SpeedOmer 9 – Ecole de Technologie Superieure
    James Fisher Defence Agility AwardOmer 9 – Ecole de Technologie Superieure
    BMT Award for InnovationInia – Rhine Waal University of Applied Sciences
    Judges’ Prize for ReliabilityMayflower – Plymouth University
    Best Non-Propeller PerformanceTaniwha –University of Auckland
    Best Design Report (tie)Omer 9 – Ecole de Technologie Superieure
    Wasub 4 – Delft University of Technology
    Best Presentation Minerva - University of Bath
    Day 1 Race Winner Omer 9 – Ecole de Technologie Superieure
    Day 2 Race Winner Archimede – Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
    Day 3 Race Winner HPS Shakespeare – University of Warwick
    Most Impressive Repair Wasub 4 – Delft University of Technology
    Best Astern Manoeuver Laurie Belle – University of Washington
    Best Exploration of Ocean Basin Odyssey – University of Michigan
    Consolation Award – First in the Water Menrva – University of Bath
    QinetiQ Prize for Most Dramatic Performance HPS Shakespeare – University of Warwick

    eISR 2012

    CategoryWinners
    eISR Trophy
    1. Omer 8 - Ecole de Technologie Superieure
    2. Talon 1 - Florida Atlantic University
    3. Minerva - University of Bath
    Speed
    1. Omer 8 - Ecole de Technologie Superieure
    2. Talon 1 - Florida Atlantic University
    3. Archimede V - Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
    4. Wolverine the Submarine - University of Michigan
    5. Minerva - University of Bath
    James Fisher Defence Agility Award
    1. Omer 8 - Ecole de Technologie Superieure
    2. Talon 1 - Florida Atlantic University
    BMT Award for Innovation Wolverine the Submarine - University of Michigan
    Best Presentation Minerva - University of Bath
    Judges' Award for Perserverence Maroon Harpoon - Texas A & M University
    QinetiQ Prize for Most Dramatic Performance Archimede V - Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal